Winners
The competition entrants vied for gold, silver and bronze medals and diplomas in 15 main categories and for the 21 special awards as "best cheese" in each of the sub-categories.
The winners are:
Download list (PDF, 129 kB)
Legend | = Gold medal | = Diploma |
= Silver medal | = Special prizes | |
= Bronze medal |
Cream cheese | top | |||
«Sellthürner Ziegenfrischkäse» | Rudi Gmeiner | 87634 Günzach | ||
«Frischkäse Nature» | Daniel Erni | 6133 Hergiswil LU | ||
«Chèvre frais» | Michel Grossrieder | 1694 Orsonnens | ||
Pasta filata | top | |||
«Caciocavallo» | Franco Mariconda | 83059 Vallata | ||
«Treccione passito affumicato» | Giovanni Nomaro | 86043 Casa Calenda | ||
«Stracciata di Agnone» | Piergiorgio Antencucci | 86081 Agnone | ||
Weichkäse mit Weissschimmel | top | |||
«Tomme fleurette» | Michel Beroud | 1659 Rougemont | ||
«Weichkäse mit Weissschimmel» | Fritz Gerber | 6197 Schangnau | ||
«Rose d'OGOZ» | Nicolas Charrière | 1696 Vuisternens-Ogoz | ||
«Tomme vaudoise» | Jean-Daniel Perren | 1608 Chesalles-sur-Oron | ||
«Weichling» | Markus Stirnimann | 6156 Luthern | ||
Smear ripened soft cheese | top | |||
«Le Montagnard des Vosges» | Fromageries Bongrain-Gérard SAS | 88530 Le Tholy | ||
«Reblochon Fermier» | Jean-Pierre Missillier | 74450 Le Grand-Bornand | ||
«Petit Jura» | Florilait SA | 2852 Courtételle | ||
«Hornbacherli» | Michael Spycher | 3457 Wasen im Emmental | ||
«Schlosskäse» | Olivier Stich | 87674 Ruderatshofen | ||
Flavoured soft cheese | top | |||
«Trüffel Symphonie» | Ernst Odermatt | 6390 Engelberg | ||
«Trüffel-Brie» | Bruno Buchs | 3778 Schönried | ||
«Chrüter-Häxli» | Markus Stirnimann | 6156 Luthern | ||
Blue cheese | top | |||
«Roquefort Papillon Révélation» | Fromageries Papillon | 12250 Roquefort sur Soulzon | ||
«Berg Bleu» | Christian Leuthold | 3775 Lenk im Simmental | ||
«Bleu d'Aoste» | Centrale Laitière Vallée d'Aoste s.r.l. | 11020 Gressan | ||
Semi soft cheese | top | |||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Daniel Amstutz | 2717 Fornet-Dessous | ||
«Entlebucher Bärgblüemli-Chäs» | Franz Renggli | 6170 Schüpfheim | ||
«Gstaader Bergkäse» | Erhard Kohli | 3780 Gstaad | ||
«Appenzeller» | Marcel Tobler | 9414 Schachen b. Reute | ||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Harald Kämpf | 2608 Courtelary | ||
«Raclette» | Kurt Keusen | 3089 Hinterfultigen | ||
«Bündner Bergkäse» | Severin Caratsch | 7537 Müstair | ||
«Wirzigä - würziger Bergkäse» | Hans Aschwanden-Herger | 6377 Seelisberg | ||
«Schwarzsee rustique» | Yvan Aeby | 1716 Oberschrot | ||
«Appenzeller» | Züger & Stalder Käserei AG | 9105 Schönengrund | ||
«Urnäscher Brauchtumskäse» | Johannes Schefer | 9107 Urnäsch | ||
«Bündner Bergkäse Bio» | Toni Knöpfel, Christian Simmen | 7437 Nufenen | ||
«Sörenberger Bergkäse» | Franz Troxler | 6170 Schüpfheim | ||
«Andeerer Rahm-Chäs» | Martin Bienerth | 7440 Andeer | ||
«Schwägalp-Käse» | Othmar Manser | 9107 Urnäsch | ||
«Schönegger Alprahmkäse» | Dietmar Reichelt | 86984 Prem | ||
«Major Benoît» | Didier Germain | 2316 Les Ponts-de-Martel | ||
«Bergraclette» | Yvan Aeby | 1716 Oberschrot | ||
«Tomme Stockalper VALDOR» | Josef Gerold | 3907 Simplon Dorf | ||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Josef Spielhofer | 2610 St-Imier | ||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Roger Schwab | 2606 Corgémont | ||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Christian Kälin | 2340 Le Noirmont | ||
«Roc-Montès» | Christian Kälin | 2340 Le Noirmont | ||
«Tomme Tourbillon BIO VALDOR» | Heribert Brügger | 3946 Turtmann | ||
«Biokäser Scheunenkäse» | Sulzberger Käserebellen | 6934 Sulzberg | ||
«Tomme St-Bernard VALDOR» | Fabien Sauthier | 1941 Vollèges | ||
«Eidgenosse» | Josef Werder | 6403 Küssnacht am Rigi | ||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Franz von Büren | 2613 Villeret | ||
«Free Style Cheese» | Ernst Näf | 9127 St. Peterzell | ||
«Baldauf Bauernkäse» | Anton Ess | 88161 Lindenberg | ||
«Entlebucher Bergkristall» | Heinz Stalder | 6170 Schüpfheim | ||
«Tilsiter Switzerland» | Dominik Schmidt | 8498 Gibswil-Ried | ||
«Tête de Moine AOC» | Jean-Philippe Brahier | 2350 Saignelégier | ||
«Bergrahm-Käse» | Michael Künzle | 9613 Mühlrüti | ||
«Alma Kräuterschatz» | Daniel Marte | 6912 Hörbranz | ||
«Tomme Tourbillon VALDOR» | Heribert Brügger | 3946 Turtmann | ||
«Neckertaler Bergkäse» | Ernst Näf | 9127 St. Peterzell | ||
Flavoured semi soft cheese | top | |||
«Fyrobigchäs» | Michael Künzle | 9613 Mühlrüti | ||
«Kümmelkäse» | Alexander Schmid | 87437 Kempten | ||
«Capra Ubriaco al Traminer» | Emanuel Perenzin | 31020 Bagnolo di San Pietro di Feletto (TV) | ||
«Hilkater Pfefferkäse mit Pfefferrinde» | Jakob Meusburger | 6874 Bizau | ||
«Roter Bergwald-Käse» | Stephan Bühler | 9534 Gähwil | ||
Smear ripened hard cheese | top | |||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Erich Hunkeler | 1688 Sommentier | ||
«Le Gruyère d'alpage AOC» | Maurice et Jacques Bapst | 1634 La Roche | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Blaise Christen | 2058 La Joux-du-Plâne | ||
«Steriser Alpkäse» | Christoph Schwazmann | 6741 Raggal | ||
«Mont Jura» | Fromagerie Badoz | 25300 Pontarlier | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Jean-Daniel Perren | 1608 Chesalles-sur-Oron | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Jean-Marie Dunand | 1611 Le Crêt-p-Semsales | ||
«Allgäuer Sennalpkäse» | Edelbert Kohler | 87547 Missen-Börlas | ||
«Schlinser Bergkäse» | Thomas Kaufmann | 6824 Schlins | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Kurt Keusen | 3089 Hinterfultigen | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Didier Germain | 2316 Les Ponts-de-Martel | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Hanspeter Wälchli | 2523 Lignières | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Pierre Reist | 2518 Nods | ||
«Toggenburger Bio Blumenkäse» | Thomas Stadelmann | 9657 Unterwasser | ||
«Gstaader Bergkäse extra 12 Mte» | Erhard Kohli | 3780 Gstaad | ||
«Comté AOC» | FROMAGERIES ARNAUD | 25370 Longevilles Mont d'Or | ||
«Comté AOC» | FROMAGERIES ARNAUD | 25470 Indevillers | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC Bio» | Pierre Buchillier | 1660 Les Moulins | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Yvan Aeby | 1716 Oberschrot | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Cédric Vuille | 2406 La Brévine | ||
«Le Gruyère d'alpage AOC» | Christophe Esseiva | 1627 Vaulruz | ||
«Le Gruyère d'alpage AOC» | Yvan et Pierre Brodard | 1733 Treyvaux | ||
«Le Gruyère d'alpage AOC» | Simon Renaud | 1188 Gimel | ||
«Le Gruyère d'alpage AOC» | Jacques Murith | 1663 Gruyères | ||
«Le Gruyère AOC» | Vincent Tyrode | 1454 L'Auberson | ||
«Comté AOC» | FROMAGERIES ARNAUD | 25330 Déservillers | ||
Hard cheese (fermented using propionic acid bacteria) | top | |||
«Emmentaler AOC» | Bernhard Meier | 3555 Trubschachen | ||
«Emmentaler AOC» | Bruno Kaufmann | 9607 Mosnang | ||
«Emmentaler AOC» | Markus Stirnimann | 6156 Luthern | ||
Other hard cheese | top | |||
«Berner Alpkäse AOC» | Hans-Rudolf Bühler | 3763 Därstetten | ||
«Berner Alpkäse AOC» | Ernst Raaflaub-Favre | 3780 Gstaad | ||
«Splügen Felsenkeller» | Jürg Flükiger | 7435 Splügen | ||
«Bergstätter Komet» | Franz Horn | 87547 Missen-Wilhams | ||
«Piave Vecchio Selezione Oro» | lattebusche SCA | 32030 Busche | ||
Extra hard cheese | top | |||
«Berner Hobelkäse AOC» | Therese und Niklaus Gerber-Mani | 3765 Oberwil i. S. | ||
«Sbrinz AOC» | Hans jun. Stadelmann | 9650 Nesslau | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 42020 Vetto d'Enza (RE) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 43028 Carpaneto (PR) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano Biologico» | Tiziano Fantini | 41028 Pompeano-Serramazzoni (MO) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Floriano Marcacci | 40042 Lizzano in Belvedere (BO) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Gabriele Arlotti | 42010 Cavola (RE) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 42033 Valestra di Carpineti (RE) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 42020 Vetto d'Enza (RE) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 40041 Gaggio Montano (BO) | ||
«Parmigiano Reggiano» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 42030 San di Querciola (VI) | ||
«Sbrinz AOC» | Ruedi Windlin | 6066 St. Niklausen OW | ||
«Sbrinz AOC» | Josef Werder | 6403 Küssnacht am Rigi | ||
Sheep's milk cheese | top | |||
«Margalet» | Fromageries Papillon | 12250 Roquefort sur Soulzon | ||
«Señorio de Montelarreina» | Manuel Viano Illodo | 49590 Fresno de la Ribera | ||
«Fleurs de brebis» | Michel Grossrieder | 1694 Orsonnens | ||
«Petit Val» | Ronald Sommer | 2715 Monible | ||
«Sufner Schafkäse» | Dionis Zinsli | 7434 Sufers | ||
«DM ANEJO (DM Aged) 14 months» | Luis Martin | 49600 Zamora | ||
«Bergstätter Alp-Schafkäse» | Franz Horn | 87547 Missen-Wilhams | ||
Goat's milk cheese | top | |||
«Le "Vieux Chevrier"» | François Jaquet | 1666 Grandvillard | ||
«Persille des Aravis» | Jean-Pierre Missillier | 74450 Le Grand-Bornand | ||
«Chèvre demi-sec» | N. Bourdier | 25840 Lavans-Vuillafans | ||
«Chevrotin» | Jean-Pierre Missillier | 74450 Le Grand-Bornand | ||
«Geisse Bergkäse» | Thomas Stadelmann | 9657 Unterwasser | ||
Other cheeses | top | |||
«Morbier AOP» | FROMAGERIES ARNAUD | 25390 Guyans-Vennes | ||
«Monte Veronese D.O.P. latte intero » | Ezio Dalla Valentina | 37030 Velo Veronese | ||
«Tomme des Haudères» | Eric Vacelet et Michel Métrailler | 1984 Les Haudères | ||
Special prizes | top | |||
«Best Allgäuer Bergkäse g.U.» | Johannes Nussbaumer | 87509 Immenstadt | ||
«Best Allgäuer Emmentaler g.U.» | Helmut Berkmann | 88171 Weiler im Allgäu | ||
«Best Allgäuer Sennalpkäse» | Edelbert Kohler | 87547 Missen-Börlas | ||
«Best Appenzeller» | Marcel Tobler | 9414 Schachen b. Reute | ||
«Best Berner Alpkäse AOC» | Hans-Rudolf Bühler | 3763 Därstetten | ||
«Best Berner Hobelkäse AOC» | Therese und Niklaus Gerber-Mani | 3765 Oberwil i. S. | ||
«Best Bündner Bergkäse» | Severin Caratsch | 7537 Müstair | ||
«Best Comté AOC» | FROMAGERIES ARNAUD | 25370 Longevilles Mont d'Or | ||
«Best Emmentaler AOC» | Bernhard Meier | 3555 Trubschachen | ||
«Best Fontina DOP» | Cooperativa Produttori Latte e Fontina Soc. Coop. A .R.L. | 11020 St-Christophe | ||
«Best Le Gruyère AOC» | Erich Hunkeler | 1688 Sommentier | ||
«Best Le Gruyère d’alpage AOC» | Maurice et Jaques Bapst | 1634 La Roche | ||
«Best Monte Veronese D.O.P. d’allevo mezzano» | Roberto Pericù | 37028 Rovere Veronese | ||
«Best Monte Veronese D.O.P. latte intero» | Ezio Dalla Valentina | 37030 Velo Veronese | ||
«Best Parmigiano Reggiano DOP» | Nazionale del Parmigiano Reggiano | 42020 Vetto d'Enza (RE) | ||
«Best Raclette du Valais AOC» | Heribert Brügger | 3946 Turtmann | ||
«Best Sbrinz AOC» | Hans jun. Stadelmann | 9650 Nesslau | ||
«Best Queijo Serra da Estrela DOP» | Paulo Figeiredo | 3400-126 Oliveira do Hospital | ||
«Best Tête de Moine AOC» | Daniel Amstutz | 2717 Fornet-Dessous | ||
«Best Vacherin Fribourgeois AOC» | Rudolf Bielmann | 1715 Alterswil | ||
«Best Vorarlberger Bergkäse D.O.P.» | Daniel Marte | 6912 Hörbranz |